General Engineering and Specialist Utilities

List details

List Number

SL001

Commencement Date

4 July 2018

Reviewed

Annually

Managed by

Strategic Sourcing

About the list

General information

For the delivery of general engineering design, project management, site supervision, asset management, planning and other specialist advice including subject matter expertise in a range of utilities management, technical expertise, and strategy development throughout the NT.

Future procurement activities that may utilise this Supplier List may include greenfield projects to meet new development works and projects that maintain existing standards and provide ongoing maintenance and operations of systems and infrastructure.

Scope of services

At the time of establishment, the List contained five (5) categories of service. From time to time, as the need arises, Power and Water may amend the List to include further categories or remove current categories as necessary. If further categories are added, all current List members will be able to apply for prequalification to the additional schedules by submitting an Application to Qualify.

Each category below contains brief details regarding the types of consultancy services that may be required. The details listed below are not intended to be extensive, nor should they be considered all inclusive.

Category 1 – Environmental

  1. Archaeological and anthropological assessments
  2. Environmental management systems and plans
  3. Environmental and social assessments
  4. Contaminated sites, site assessment and remediation
  5. Environmental legislation

Category 2 – Management

  1. Quality management systems
  2. Site supervision
  3. Asset management
    1. Systems and procedures, and conditions assessment
  4. Chemical and water management
    1. Including dangerous goods and hazardous substances
  5. Work health and safety systems
  6. Project management
  7. Planning and investigations

Category 3 – Engineering

  1. Surveys
    1. Cadastral
    2. Engineering
  2. Drafting
  3. Design and tender document development
  4. Safety
    1. Including compliance reviews
    2. Long term and short term upgrade programs

Category 4 – Economic, Accounting and Commercial

  1. Financial modelling
  2. Financial investment
  3. Economic regulation
  4. Accounting
  5. Economic advice

Category 5 – Specialist Utilities

  1. Civil, structural and geotechnical
    1. Structural certification
    2. Geotechnical investigations
    3. Structural maintenance/repair recommendations
  2. Power Networks Specialist
  3. Gas Utilities Specialist
  4. Water Services Specialist
    1. Wastewater (wastewater treatment systems, rising mains, pumping stations, system design and maintenance)
    2. Water production (pumping stations, dams, catchments, water quality, potable water production and supply, potable water treatment)
  5. Electrical and Mechanical
    1. Zone substations, transmission and distribution, building and LV services, renewable energy, power generation (diesel and renewable), control systems, communications and high pressure natural gas engineering

List members

Supplier

Territory Enterprise

Cat 1

Cat 2

Cat 3

Cat 4

Cat 5

AAM

Yes

  

X

  
Accenture

No

    X

Advisian

No

    

X

AECOM

Yes

X

X

X

 

X

Alliance Power and Data Pty Ltd

No

  

X

 

X

Aurecon

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

Brian Blakeman Surveys

Yes

  

X

  

BTO

Yes

 

X

X

  

Byrne Design

Yes

 

X

X

 

X

Campbell Project Managers

Yes

 

X

X

  

Cardno

Yes

 

X

X

 

X

Cell Engineering (NT) Pty Ltd

Yes

 

X

X

 

X

Colby International

No

    

X

Commercial & Advisory Partners

No

    

X

CQ Partners

No

   

X

 

Cross Solutions

Yes

  

X

  

Durham Energy Consulting

No

    

X

DWS Surveys

Yes

  

X

  

Earl James and Associates

Yes

  

X

  

Ellengowan Enterprises

Yes

X

    

Entura

No

X

X

X

 

X

Enzen

No

    

X

Ernst & Young

Yes

X

X

 

X

 

Farrier Swier Consulting

No

   

X

X

Frontier Economics

No

   

X

 

Future Effect

No

   

X

 

GHD

Yes

X

X

X

X

X

GPA Engineering

No

 

X

X

X

X

Hunter H2O

No

 

X

X

 

X

Jacobs

Yes

X

X

X

 

X

KPMG

Yes

    

X

Low Ecological Services

Yes

X

   

X

Marchment Hill Consulting

No

    

X

Oakley Greenwood

No

   

X

 

OSD

No

 

X

X

 

X

Phacelift Consulting Services

No

    

X

Pritchard Francis Consulting Pty Ltd

Yes

  

X

 

X

Sleeman Consulting

No

    

X

SMEC

Yes

X

X

X

 

X

Suez

No

    

X

Synergies Economic Consulting

No

   

X

X

Tim's Design and Drafting NT

Yes

  

X

  
Tonkin Consulting

Yes

X

X

X

 

X

Tropical Water Solutions

Yes

    

X

True North Surveying

Yes

  

X

  

Utility Services Consultants

No

    

X

Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec RFP

Yes

 

X

X

 

X

Watcon

Yes

 

X

  

X

Contact details

For more information about this supplier list please contact pwc.procurement@powerwater.com.au