Privacy Policy

Power and Water follows the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the relevant Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Information Act (NT), in its commitment to the protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and your rights to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you.

Power and Water is committed to providing fair and responsible handling of personal and corporate information. Information that you provide to us will always be treated in a way that is in accordance with the APPs.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our web-site so that you will always be aware of how we manage your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information that we require for the purposes of our business functions and activities, and as required or permitted by law. Our functions and activities include (amongst other things) to provide you with water, sewerage and power and related products and services and to process your payments for these products and services.

The types of information we will generally collect about you include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, address of premises at which our services are provided, payment arrangements, credit card details (where payment is made electronically), credit history, concession or discount entitlements and information about the services provided to you (such as electricity consumption and payment history).

In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive personal information about you (for example, if you have special health needs relevant to electricity outages, or if life support equipment is used at your supply address). Sensitive information is only collected, used and disclosed with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant to us that that third party consents to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will collect personal information from you by way of written forms, other correspondence (including facsimiles, letters and emails), by telephone, in person, by our representative and via our website. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including from additional account holders on your account, your authorised representative, from our agents or third parties with whom we have business relationships, from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers and from publicly available sources of information.

If you do not provide all of the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking. We will enable you to interact anonymously or pseudonymously, whenever possible, practicable and lawful to do so.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information is collected, stored and used by Power and Water for the provision of water, sewerage and power services. To provide the goods and services that you require, Power and Water assumes that you consent for us to use and disclose your personal information for purposes such as:

  1. informing you of new products and initiatives;
  2. development of new products and services;
  3. processing payments and refunds;
  4. providing you with the services you have requested;
  5. to advise you of community service information and special offers; and
  6. to allow us to communicate with you effectively.

If you do not wish for us to use your personal information for any or all of these services, then please contact us on 1800 245 092 or email customerservice@powerwater.com.au.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with products or services we provide to you (for example, to additional account holders or your authorised representative, energy retailers, financial institutions (for payment processing), credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law), and to our suppliers who provide services to us). Examples of our service providers include information technology suppliers, meter reading and maintenance contractors, debt collection agencies, marketing and advertising agencies and contractors, mailing houses, call centre operators, advisers and other service contractors associated with operating and improving Power and Water's business. We may also disclose personal information to our related entities where necessary for the purposes of our business.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for management or statistical purposes. In those cases, all personal information will be de-identified so that you personally will not be identified.

Apart from the above disclosures, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law).

When you visit our website or send us an email

When you visit our web-site, our Internet Service Provider will make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  1. your server address;
  2. your top level domain name;
  3. the date and timing of the visit to the site;
  4. the pages you have accessed and documents down-loaded;
  5. the previous site you have visited; and
  6. the type of browser you are using.

The above information is collected for statistical purposes only and Power and Water will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities.

We will record your email address if you send us a message. We assume that we are able to use your email address for the purposes outlined in the "Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Power and Water" section of this policy located above. If you do not wish for us to use your information in the manner outlined in the section "Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Power and Water" then please contact us on 1800 245 092 or customerservice@powerwater.com.au.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the use and protection, of your personal information on those other websites.

Information disclosed outside the Northern Territory and overseas

We will not disclose your personal information outside the Northern Territory or Australia unless it is necessary in the course of providing you with our services.  Where we do disclose your personal information outside of Australia, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located are those where our contracted service providers are located.

For the protection of your personal information, we will ensure that these third parties located outside the Northern Territory or overseas are bound by, or contractually required to uphold, the standards of APPs and relevant IPPs.

We will only transfer your personal information outside the Northern Territory or Australia, for other purposes with your consent or where we are legally permitted to do so.

How can you access your information?

You are able to request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Power and Water on 1800 245 092 or email customerservice@powerwater.com.au. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information, in which case we will give you written reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about our decision.

Requests for access to information will be considered once the following information has been provided:

  • your Power and Water customer identification (from your bill) and or driver's licence number;
  • your name, address, date of birth and business hours telephone number;
  • details of your information request; and
  • date of your request.

We may also charge a fee for providing access (limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses). We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days.

We may provide you with access to your personal information either in hard copy or by allowing you to view our records. If any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend that information and our records accordingly. Please let us know if any of your personal details change.

Security of information

Power and Water takes reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We safeguard your information through written privacy policies and physical, electronic and procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

If you provide us with your personal information via our website at powerwater.com.au we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Complaints, concerns or further information

If you believe we have breached our privacy obligations in our dealings with you, or if you have any other queries or concerns regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below. We will endeavour to provide you with further information, or in the case of a complaint we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within 14 days (or such shorter period as agreed).

We can be contacted by email at customerservice@powerwater.com.au, by telephone on 1800 245 092, or by post at Power and Water, GPO Box 1921, Darwin NT 0801.